Key Content at Annual Cable and Digital Communications Event Available on Live Stream


Organized by the National Cable & Telecommunications Association, The Cable Show 2014 is the cable industry's largest annual trade show and conference (

Each year The Cable Show hosts the top influencers in entertainment, broadband, advanced technology, content creation, public policy, business and programming to participate in informative and engaging discussions.


Notable speakers and participants include Mayor of Los Angeles Eric Garcetti, FCC Chairman Thomas Wheeler and top executives and creatives from major networks and providers - including AMC Networks, Comcast, Cisco, Cox, ESPN, Time Warner Cable, Turner Broadcasting and many others.


Los Angeles Convention Center, 1201 S. Figueroa St., Los Angeles, CA 90015


For additional information about The Cable Show 2014, visit and follow @CableShow and #cable2014.

Schedule of Events

All sessions listed below will be streamed live at

Tuesday, April 29

10:00am - 11:20am     General Session

  • Opening Act from UCLA Marching Band
  • Keynote from Michael Powell, President & CEO, NCTA
  • Welcome Remarks from City of Los Angeles Mayor, Eric Garcetti
  • Panels including:
    • Nancy Dubuc - President & CEO, A+E Networks
    • Michael Fries - President & CEO, Liberty Global
    • Jerald Kent - Chairman & CEO, Suddenlink Communications
    • Phil Lind - EVP Regulatory & Vice Chairman, Rogers Communications, Inc.
    • Betty Liu (host)  - Editor-at-Large & Anchor, 'In the Loop' on Bloomberg TV
    • Rob Marcus - Chairman & CEO, Time Warner Cable
    • John Martin - CEO, Turner Broadcasting System, Inc.
    • Phil McKinney - President & CEO, CableLabs
    • John Skipper - President, ESPN, Inc. & Co-Chairman, Disney Media Networks

11:45am - 4:45pm     Sessions in Imagine Park

  • 11:45am - 12:30pm     Internet of Thingamjigs
  • 12:45pm - 1:30pm     The Dream of Screen
  • 2:45pm - 3:45pm     Enacting the Future: The State of Communications Policy in Congress
  • 4:00pm - 4:45pm     Beyond Better Television

Wednesday, April 30

10:00am - 11:20am     General Session

  • Welcome Back Remarks from Rob Marcus
  • Keynote from Thomas Wheeler, FCC Chairman, followed by a conversation with Michael Powell
  • Panels including:
    • Michelle Ashford – Creator, Writer, Executive Producer, ‘Masters of Sex’ on Showtime
    • Jon Fortt (host) – On-Air Editor, CNBC
    • Richard LaGravenese – Co-Creator, Writer, Executive Producer ‘The Divide’ on WEtv
    • Lynette Rice (host) – West Coast News Editor, Entertainment Weekly
    • Brian Roberts – Chairman & CEO, Comcast Corporation
    • Robert Stanzione – Chairman & CEO, ARRIS
    • Kurt Sutter – Creator, Writer, Producer, Actor,  ‘Sons of Anarchy’ on FX
    • David Zaslav – President & CEO, Discovery Communications

11:45am - 5:30pm     Sessions in Imagine Park

  • 11:45am - 12:30pm     Putting YOU in UX/UE
  • 12:45pm - 1:45pm     The Connectivist Series: Tomorrow's Television
  • 3:00pm - 3:45pm     TV: You're in Charge
  • 4:00pm - 4:45pm     Anticipating Generation Next
  • 5:00pm - 5:30pm     The Future of Content Consumption

Thursday, May 1

10:00am - 11:20am     General Session

  • Opening Act from The Industry, LA Experimental Opera Group
  • Welcome Back Remarks from John Skipper
  • Panels including:
    • Mara Brock Akil – Creator, Writer, Executive Producer, ‘Being Mary Jane’ on BET
    • Keith Clinkscales – CEO, REVOLT
    • Sean Combs – Chairman & Co-founder, REVOLT
    • Patrick Esser – President, Cox Communications, Inc.
    • Jon Fortt (host) – On-Air Editor, CNBC
    • Melissa Grego (host) – Editor-in-Chief, Broadcasting & Cable
    • Debra Lee – Chairman & CEO, BET Networks
    • Rob Lloyd – President Development & Sales, Cisco Systems
    • Josh Sapan – President & CEO, AMC Networks
    • Matthew Weiner - Creator, Writer, Director, Executive Producer, ‘Mad Men’ on AMC

11:45am - 2:30pm     Sessions in Imagine Park

  • 11:45am - 12:45pm     Imagine Film Challenge Finals!
  • 1:00pm - 1:45pm     New Revenue Rainmakers
  • 2:00pm - 2:30pm     Best in Tech: Cable's Lab Week Short List!

All times PT. For full programming, please visit: