WASHINGTON, D.C. – Special appearances by television stars, professional athletes and cable newscasters and talk show hosts will be featured on the exhibition floor at The Cable Show 2011, the National Cable & Telecommunications Association’s (NCTA) 60th Annual Convention and International Exposition.  The Cable Show takes place June 14-16, 2011, at McCormick Place in Chicago. 

Additional appearances will be announced at the show.  Confirmed celebrity appearances include the following: 

Tuesday, June 14 at 10:30 a.m. (central)

12:30 – 2:00pm         
NBCU (Sprout)           BARNEY
Booth  201                  Sprout

1:00 – 4:00pm
HDNet                         LANA TAILOR
Booth 2021                 co-host of HDNet’s Get Out!

2:00 – 2:30pm
FOX                            LOU DOBBS
Booth 631                   FOX Business Network

2:00 – 3:00pm
Starz Entertainment   KELSEY GRAMMER and CONNIE NIELSEN
Booth 1919                 Stars of Boss

2:00 – 3:00pm
FOX                            COBI JONES, American Soccer Icon
Booth 631                   FOX Soccer

2:00 – 4:00pm
NBCU                         MARIA BARTIROMO
Booth 201                   CNBC
(Broadcast Stage)      

2:00 – 5:00pm
HRTV                         CHANTAL SUTHERLAND
Booth 515                   Acclaimed thoroughbred jockey and career horsewoman

3:00 – 3:45pm
NBCU                         PATRICK SHARP of the Chicago Blackhawks
Booth  201                  Comcast SportsNet

3:00 – 5:00pm           
Starz Entertainment   EVE MYLES, ALEXA HAVINS and ARLENE TUR
Booth 1919                 Stars of Torchwood: Miracle Day

3:30 – 4:00pm
FOX                            BRET BAIER
Booth 631                   FOX News Channel

4:00 – 4:30pm
NBCU                         NICK FALDO, sportscaster and golf legend
Booth  201                  Golf Channel

Wednesday, June 15

11:00am – 1:00pm
Turner Broadcasting   THE LOONEY TUNES SHOW Characters
Booth 1431                 Cartoon Network

11:15 – 11:45am        
NBCU
Booth  201                  JASON HAWES and GRANT WILSON
(Stage 1)                     Syfy: Ghost Hunters
           
(Stage 2)                     CM PUNK, WWE Wrestler
                                    USA

11:30am – 12:00pm  
FOX                            LIZ CLAMAN
Booth 631                   FOX Business Network

11:30am – 12:30pm
FOX                            PRINCE FIELDER and RICKIE WEEKS of the Milwaukee Brewers
Booth 631                   FSN

11:30am – 12:30pm  
Disney and ESPN       RICK BARNES
Networks Group         University of Texas Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Booth 1231

1:00 – 3:00pm
Starz Entertainment   DIARMAID MURTAGH and PETER MOONEY
Booth 1919                 Stars of Camelot

1:00 – 3:00pm
HDNet                         ROGER LODGE, host of Celebridate
Booth 2121                 and “Octomom” NADYA SULEMAN

1:30 – 2:25pm
NBCU
Booth  201                  KENDRA WILKINSON
(Stage 1)                     E!

2:00 – 3:00pm
FOX                            GUS JOHNSON, Sportscaster
Booth 631                   FOX Sports, FX, BTN

2:00 – 3:00pm
Disney and ESPN       RICKY WILLIAMS
Networks Group         Miami Dolphins, 1998 Heisman Trophy Winner
Booth 1231

2:00 – 4:00pm
NBCU                         TAMRON HALL
Booth  201                  MSNBC
(Broadcast Stage)      

2:15 – 3:00pm
NBCU                         SONJA MORGAN and RAMONA SINGER
Booth  201                  BRAVO: The Real Housewives of New York City
(Stage 1)                    

2:30 – 3:00pm
FOX                            STEVE DOOCY
Booth 631                   FOX News Channel

3:00 –3:40pm
NBCU                         BILL and GIULIANA RANCIC
Booth  201                  Style: Guiliana & Bill
(Stage 2)                    

3:00 – 4:00pm
IFC                              FRED ARMISEN and CARRIE BROWNSTEIN
Booth 931                   stars of the comedy series Portlandia

3:30 – 4:15pm
NBCU                         PARIS HILTON
Booth  201                  Oxygen
(Stage 1)                    

4:00 – 4:30pm
NBCU                         BODE MILLER
Booth  201                  Universal Sports, Olympic gold medal skiing legend
(Stage 2)                    

4:00 – 5:00pm
FOX Sports                 FRANK CALIENDO
Booth 631                  NFL on FOX

4:30 – 5:00pm
NBCU                         JOE SCARBOROUGH and MIKA BRZEZINSKI
Booth  201                  MSNBC
(Stage 1)                    

Thursday, June 16

10:30am – 12:00pm  
HDNet                         ROB SHUTER, gossip columnist and host HDNet’s Naughty but Nice
Booth 2121

1:30 – 3:00     
Catholic TV                PATRICK McCASKEY, Chicago Bears, Sr. Director of Special Projects
Booth 541                   Author of Sports and Faith: Stories of the Devoted and the Devout

Additional, up-to-the-minute information for The Cable Show 2011 is available at www.thecableshow.com.

# # #